Don't miss out on our April Month Sale 2024. Flat 10% OFF on 1st Order. Use Coupon Code: AOSFIRST (*T&C Apply)

Start typing and press Enter to search

All About Myrtle Oil
07 Nov, 2023

What is Myrtle Oil? Know Benefits, How to Make and More

It is beneficial to pay particular attention to the botanical name and the chemical makeup of myrtle essential oil when using it. The botanical name Myrtus communis is often shared by both Green Myrtle and Red Myrtle essential oils. Both essential oils typically have comparable applications. However, a-Pinene, a monoterpene, is found in much higher concentrations in Green Myrtle Essential Oil than in Red Myrtle, and 1,8 Cineole, an oxide, is found in much higher concentrations in Red Myrtle.

How to Make Myrtle Essential Oil?

We AOS Products Private Limited is one of the largest Manufacturer of Myrtle oil in India. And we use steam distillation to obtain 100% Pure and Natural Oil.

Crush a large handful of fresh lemon myrtle leaves lightly with your palms to release the volatile oils. Place it now in a large jar and top with your preferred oil. We used olive oil today. For two weeks to two months, let the food sit and marinate.


How to Check Purity of Myrtle Oil?

➥ Gc-ms every batch of our myrtle essential oil is tested using a procedure known as "GC/MS" for purity and dilution. This guarantees the purity and authenticity of the essential oil.

➥ Paper test is one of the easy procedures, by which you can check the purity of the oil.

➥ 100% Natural Myrtle oil will be “Zero” external substance.

➥ We Suggest always buying essential oils from a Genuine Manufacturer. Learn more about AOS Products Private Limited

Benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil, and How to Use?

Myrtle is used to treat bronchitis, whooping cough, and tuberculosis among other lung illnesses. They also use it to treat worms, yeast infections, heavy periods, diarrhea, persistent indigestion, and bladder problems. Myrtle is applied topically to treat warts and topically to treat canker sores and oral thrush.

How to Use?

This essential oil can be used to treat greasy skin, sagging skin, acne, and open pores when diluted in a pure carrier. Asthma, coughing, and respiratory conditions like bronchitis can all be relieved by diffusing myrtle oil in an aromatherapy oil burner or by inhaling it while standing over a bowl of hot water.

Buy Spice Oils and Oleoresin Online


Myrtle Oil Uses in Pharma, Food and Cosmetic Industries:

We AOS products produce 100% Pure Myrtle oil and supply to most demanded industries of FMCG like for Pharma, Food and Cosmetic. So, let’s learn how these industries use oil.

In Pharma Industry:

Myrtle oil is used to strengthen the body's natural defenses and is highly helpful in treating fever, bronchitis, and colds. Pure essential oil is also employed in aromatherapy.

In Food Industry:

Numerous sweet and savory dishes both employ lemon myrtle. The pulverized leaves are frequently used to provide teas, beverages, syrups, glazes, cakes, biscuits, dressings, mayonnaises, sauces, and ice creams with a distinct, clean, sharp citrus flavor.

In Cosmetics Industry:

In order to treat acne, greasy skin, and pore-loosening, myrtle essential oil has been employed. When diffused, it provides an uplifting scent. In terms of skincare, this oil gives skin a youthful and healthy appearance. When applied topically, it improves and beautifies the appearance of skin that appears healthy.

Side Effects Myrtle Oil:

Myrtle oil is NOT SAFE. It has a chemical in it that can lead to lung collapse and attacks that resemble asthma. Myrtle can also cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, low blood pressure, blood circulation disorders, and other problems.

The safety of using myrtle leaves and branches cannot be determined from the available information.

Know All About Myrtle Oil Manufacturers AOS Products

Kdrsoft Technologies on Whatsapp