Don't miss out on our April Month Sale 2024. Flat 10% OFF on 1st Order. Use Coupon Code: AOSFIRST (*T&C Apply)

Start typing and press Enter to search

What is Cajeput Oil
17 Nov, 2023

Know All About Cajeput Oil, How to Make, Benefits and More

Fresh cajeput tree leaves are steam distilled to create cajeput oil (Melaleuca leucadendra). This essential oil is used in huge medication and in food Industries.

There is no reliable scientific evidence to support the use of cajeput oil for illnesses including skin infections, soreness, headaches, toothaches, colds, congestion, or headaches in general.

Cajeput oil should not be confused with niaouli oil or tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) (Melaleuca viridiflora).

How to Make Cajeput Oil?

We AOS Products Private Limited is one of the Biggest Manufacturer of Pure and Natural Cajeput Oil in India. We use the best industrial process “Steam Distillation” to obtain 100% Pure and Accurate Oil. For more about our manufacturing process, Certifications, etc. visit our corporate website.

The leaves and branches of cajeput trees are distilled to produce cajeput essential oil. Cajeput trees are native to tropical areas of Australia and Southeast Asia and are a subtype of the melaleuca tree. In addition to these names, cajeput is also known as kajuput, melaleuca cajuputi, and Minyak kayu putih.


How to Check Purity of Cajeput Oil?

To check the purity of this amazing oil is the same as other types of Essential Oils. Let’s share some major steps to identify the purity of the oil:

1.Paper test for Cajeput oil. In this testing method, take some drops of pure oil and drop them on the fresh paper, if it spread all over the paper then be alert, this oil may be impure.

2.GC. MS testing method for Cajeput oil. It became very expensive but it gives 100% accurate results of the purity.

3.We at AOS Products always recommend buying Cajeput oil directly from “Manufacturers” because a manufacturer of the essential oils can promise to provide you with 100% safe and pure Oils.

Is cajeput oil the same as tea tree oil?

No, they are distinct yet related people in the same family. Both Cajeput and Tea Tree are synonyms for Melaleuca alternifolia, however, Cajeput has one advantage over Tea Tree in terms of antibacterial properties: it deters fire ants.

Because Cajeput contains a larger concentration of 1.8 cineole, also known as eucalyptol, than Tea tree, it is more effective against respiratory illnesses.

Benefits of Cajeput Oil and How to Use?

Cajeput oil, like other essential oils, is not overseen by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). It's crucial to carefully compare any alleged benefits of cajeput with the body of knowledge. Here is what we currently know.

Oil of Cajeput for the Skin:

The primary use of cajeput oil has been as an antiseptic. Its antibacterial properties, which are supported by earlier research trusted Source, may make the oil useful for treating minor wounds and scrapes so as to help avoid infection. On the skin, it might also have antiviral and antifungal effects.

Cajeput may possibly have anti-inflammatory properties that can aid with skin problems including psoriasis and acne, though this is not well-established.

Oil of Cajeput for Hair:

Cajeput oil is marketed for its therapeutic benefits in hair care as well. One or more of these advantages may be scalp care and hair growth. However, there isn't enough evidence to support cajeput's ability to treat hair loss or any scalp issues.

How to Use?

Cajeput essential oil is used as a medication in health industries. There is no reliable scientific evidence to support the use of cajeput oil for illnesses including skin infections, soreness, headaches, toothaches, colds, congestion, or headaches in general.

know About Several Menthol and Mint Oils and Buy Online


Cajeput Oil Uses in Pharma, Food and Cosmetic Industries:

We AOS Products manufacture 100% Pure and Natural Cajeput Oil in India and supply to worldwide for 3 emerging zones of FMCG like for Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Industries.

In Pharma:

It is effective at preventing infections and acts as a fungicide, antiviral, and bactericide. Cajeput oil is frequently used in cuisine, medicine, and as over-the-counter treatments for colds, sore throats, discomfort, headaches, etc.

In Food:

In extremely small amounts, cajeput oil is used as a flavoring in foods and beverages.

In Cosmetics:

Cajeput oil is used to create aromas for spray perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and detergents. The oil has antispasmodic, anthelminthic, expectorant, carminative, and anti-microbial properties when used therapeutically.

Side Effects of Cajeput Oil:

 ➥ When administered orally: When used as a food flavoring, very little amounts of cajeput oil are LIKELY SAFE. There isn't enough trustworthy information available to determine the safety of taking cajeput oil in higher doses as medicine or what possible negative effects there might be.

 ➥ When skin contact is made: When applied to unbroken skin, cajeput oil is POSSIBLY SAFE for the majority of people. Some individuals may experience allergic responses after applying cajeput oil to their skin.

Know About Cajeput Oil Manufacturer AOS Products

Kdrsoft Technologies on Whatsapp